416-951-3301 kershtein@gmail.com

Our Services

Everything We Do

Notary and Document Services in Scarborough


Every service we offer, what it costs, and a page explaining each one. Not sure which you need? Call 416-951-3301, read us the sentence the organisation sent you, and we will tell you in a minute.

Everyday Notary Work

The documents most people walk in with.

Notarization Of Documents

We verify your identity, witness your signature and seal the document.

$20 first document · $15 each (2–5) · $10 each (5+) Notarization Of Documents details

Certification Of Documents

Certified true copies checked against your originals — you keep the originals.

$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+) Certification Of Documents details

Affidavits

Sworn written statements, usually for court, commissioned while you wait.

$70 Affidavits details

Statutory Declarations

Sworn statements for government offices, banks, schools and insurers.

$20 per signature Statutory Declarations details

Commissioning (Oaths & Declarations)

Oaths and affirmations administered for affidavits and declarations.

$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+) Commissioning (Oaths & Declarations) details

Affidavit For Divorce (Form 36)

Ontario Form 36 for an uncontested divorce, sworn before a notary public.

$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+) Affidavit For Divorce (Form 36) details

Travel & Immigration

Documents that cross a border.

Consent To Travel Letters

Permission letters for a child crossing a border without both parents.

$20 per signature Consent To Travel Letters details

Letters Of Invitation

Invitation letters supporting a visitor visa application.

$70 Letters Of Invitation details

Travel Documents (Lieu Of Guarantor)

The declaration in lieu of a guarantor for a passport application.

Price upon request Travel Documents (Lieu Of Guarantor) details

Apostille

Authentication so Canadian documents are accepted abroad.

$100 Apostille details

Certified Translations

Translator’s affidavits and certified copies of translated documents.

$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+) Certified Translations details

Single Status Declaration

Proof that you are free to marry, for a wedding outside Canada.

$20 per signature Single Status Declaration details

Life Certificates (Foreign Pensions)

Proof-of-life forms for a pension paid from another country, signed and sealed.

$20 first document · $15 each (2–5) · $10 each (5+) Life Certificates (Foreign Pensions) details

Property, Estate & Education

Bigger paperwork, same counter.

Power Of Attorney

Property and personal care documents, correctly signed and witnessed.

$70 Power Of Attorney details

Wills & Estate Documents

Will witnessing, affidavits of execution and certified copies for probate.

$20 per signature Wills & Estate Documents details

Real Estate & Deed Documents

Deeds, transfers and property paperwork notarized.

$20 per signature Real Estate & Deed Documents details

Loan & Contract Notarization

Loan agreements and contracts witnessed and sealed.

$20 per signature Loan & Contract Notarization details

Degree & Transcript Certification

Certified copies of diplomas, degrees and transcripts.

$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+) Degree & Transcript Certification details

OSAP Affidavits

Sworn declarations required for your OSAP student aid file.

$20 per signature OSAP Affidavits details

Family Vehicle Gift Sworn Statement

Ontario form 1157E for a used car given by a relative, sworn by both of you.

$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+) Family Vehicle Gift Sworn Statement details

Corporate Documents for Use Abroad

$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+) Corporate Documents for Use Abroad details

Legal Services

Paperwork for tribunals and the courts.

Landlord & Tenant Board

LTB forms, applications, evidence and the declarations they require.

Price upon request Landlord & Tenant Board details

Immigration Consulting

Document preparation and certified copies for immigration applications.

Price upon request Immigration Consulting details

Small Claims Court

Court forms, affidavits of service and sworn evidence.

Price upon request Small Claims Court details

Criminal Case

Affidavits, declarations and certified copies for criminal matters.

Contact for details Criminal Case details

Service Fees at a Glance

ServiceFee (CAD)
Notarization of Documents$20 first document · $15 each (2–5) · $10 each (5+)
Certification of Documents (Certified True Copies)$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+)
Degree & Transcript Certification$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+)
Commissioning (Oaths & Declarations)$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+)
Consent to Travel Letters (child travel)$20 per signature
Affidavits$70
Statutory Declarations$20 per signature
OSAP Affidavits (student aid)$20 per signature
Power of Attorney$70
Wills & Estate Documents$20 per signature
Real Estate & Deed Documents$20 per signature
Loan & Contract Notarization$20 per signature
Single Status Declaration (marriage abroad)$20 per signature
Translations (translator’s affidavit & certified copies)$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+)
Life Certificates (foreign pensions)$20 first document · $15 each (2–5) · $10 each (5+)
Family Vehicle Gift Sworn Statement (form 1157E)$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+)
Corporate Documents for Use Abroad$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+)
Affidavit for Divorce (Form 36) sworn$20 first document · $15 each (2–4) · $10 each (5+)
Letters of Invitation$70
Apostille$100
Travel Documents (Lieu of Guarantor)Price upon request
Immigration ConsultingPrice upon request
Landlord & Tenant Board MattersPrice upon request
Small Claims CourtPrice upon request
Criminal CaseContact for details

Fees are determined by the number of notarization signatures, not the number of documents. Free printing and copying. We accept Cash and e-Transfer.

Frequently Asked Questions

How are your fees calculated?

By notarization signature, not by page or document. It is $20 for the first, $15 each for two to five, and $10 each beyond five. Fixed-price items — affidavits, powers of attorney and invitation letters at $70, apostille at $100 — are listed in the table above. We accept cash and e-Transfer, and printing on site is free.

I do not know which service I need. What should I do?

Call 416-951-3301 and read us the sentence the organisation sent you. Whether you need a notarization, a certified true copy, a commissioned declaration or an affidavit is usually clear within a minute, and we will tell you what to bring before you travel here.

Do you do all of these seven days a week?

Yes. We are open Monday to Friday 10:00 am to 6:30 pm and Saturday and Sunday 12:00 pm to 4:00 pm. Walk-ins are welcome, and most appointments take a few minutes once your identification and documents are in order.

What do I need to bring for any of these services?

Valid government-issued photo identification, and your documents left unsigned — the notary must witness the signature. If you need certified true copies, bring the original documents rather than photocopies. Each service page lists anything extra it needs.

Fast & Reliable Notary Services

  • 416-951-3301
  • kershtein@gmail.com
  • 1225 Kennedy Road, Scarborough, Ontario, M1P 4Y1, Suite 2000, Unit #2020
  • Mon – Fri: 10:00 am – 6:30 pm
  • Sat – Sun: 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Book Now